Pops Fernandez

Real Name: Maria Cielito Lukban Fernandez

Screen Name: Pops Fernandez
Birthday: December 12, 1966
Birthplace: Quezon City
Father's Name: Eddie Fernandez
Mother's Name: Dulce Lukban
Husband's Name: Martin Nievera (with whom she has two sons)

Educational Attainment:

Pops is the daughter of the action star Eddie (Lagalag) Fernandez and Dulce Lukban, a Pilippine movie star. She is one of the Philippines' most well-known and enduring vocalists. Fernandez began her musical career at age 16 when she signed a contract with OctoArts in 1981.

In 1982, Fernandez released her first LP, Pops, and started co-hosting the TV variety series Penthouse Live! with Martin Nievera who later became her husband. Fernandez became immensely a popular teen idol in the Philippines that the press even dubbed her as the country's "Concert Queen" for her ability to attract huge crowds. Her face appeared on the covers of countless magazines. Five years after Penthouse Live! debuted, the show was replaced by Martin and Pops Twogether. Martin and Pops Twogether was canceled after two years, and the couple separated in 1998. They have two sons, Robin and Ram.

In 1995, Fernandez joined the cast of another variety program ASAP together with his husband Martin Nievera, Dayanara Torres, and Ariel Rivera.

Fernandez was chosen as Best Female Musical Variety Show Host at the KBP Golden Dove Awards in 1999. Fernandez' fan following extends beyond the geographical boundaries of the Philippines; she has toured in the U.S., Japan, Hong Kong, Guam, and Italy. Fernandez released Shindig Live in 2001. Pops is the undisputed Concert Queen, and this is witnessed by thousands of people when she staged Shindig concert at ULTRA. And like any other real artist should be, Pops is more than just a singer, she is a better actress, an excellent host, and interesting writer. Filipino moviegoers rave for her performances in Linlang and this was followed by the box-oofice hit, Gusto Ko nang Lumigaya. She's done her new movie entitled "Zsa Zsa Zaturnnah Ze Muveeh" together with the Divine Diva Zsa Zsa Padilla. She also makes an occasional appearances hosts of the variety show, ASAP on Channel 2, Pops adds taste and glamour to everyone's viewing experience.

List of Pop's songs

1. Paano

2. Bakit Ngayon Ka Lang

3. After Love is Gone

back to Filipino singers

,, ,
,, ,